chinese-visa

How to Apply for a Work Visa and Related Documentation?

on August 17 | in Changsha, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Global Information, Guangzhou, Hangzhou, How to, How to, How to, How to, How to, How to, How to, How to, How to, How to, How to, How to, Nanjing, Suzhou, Wuhan, Wuxi, Xi'an | by | with 2 Comments

In this article, we look at how to apply for an employment and residence certificate in China, the current documentation needed, and new requirements that are being put in place across the country. Applying for an employment and residence certificate in China can be roughly broken down into four steps: the Alien Employment License application; the Employment Visa and Residence Permit Notification application; the Alien Employment Permit application; and the Residence Permit application.

1. Alien Employment License

The Alien Employment License is a document which basically states that a foreigner is allowed to work in China. It is needed to apply for an Employment (Z) Visa Invitation Letter from the Ministry of Commerce. An invitation letter is needed to apply for an entry visa that can be converted into a work and residence permit. While in the past it was common for F visas to be converted into work and residence permits, currently most cities require an applicant to obtain their Z Visa from their country of residence (their home nation or country where they possess legal residency). The following documentation must be submitted:

  • Application for Employment Permit for Foreigners
  • Valid passport
  • Copies of the health certificate issued by the Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Authority*
  • Copies of the Industrial and Commercial Business License (duplicate)/Registration or any other governmental instrument of ratification
  • Reasons for employment
  • Credentials required for job
  • Curriculum vitae of foreigner to be employed Letter of intention for employment
  • Criminal record check**

* This can vary from city to city and even nationality to nationality; some nationalities do not need this certificate prior to obtaining their entry visa.

**This is a relatively new requirement that is not yet implemented in every city in China. We suspect that in the near future, it will become a standard requirement in every city. For more information, please see box insert on page 7 in the full version of the magazine.

2. Notification for Application of Employment Visa and Residence Permit

The Entry-Exit Administration of the Public Security Bureau in the city where a foreigner wishes to work and reside must issue this notification before an Alien Employment Permit will be issued. The following documentation must be submitted by the employer:

  • Employment license
  • Valid passport of the applicant (copies of main pages and valid visa shall be attached)
  • Application for Residence Qualifications of Working Foreigners in China (with photos)
  • Two copies of the Industrial and Commercial Business License (duplicate)
  • Temporary Accommodation
  • Registration off the applicant (from local police station or hotel where applicant is residing)

3. Alien Employment Permit

The Alien Employment Permit allows foreigners to work legally in China. It is usually valid for one year and must be renewed annually. The following documentation must be submitted by the employer:

  • Employment License
  • Notification for Application of Employment Visa and Residence Permit
  • Copies of the labor contract or certificate of appointment (those who have a clear and defined position specified on the Business License/Registration or other governmental instrument of ratification may be exempt)

4. Residence Permit

The Residence Permit allows foreigners to legally reside within China. It is usually valid for one year and allows the holder to enter and leave China whenever they choose. The following documentation must be submitted:

  • Valid passport
  • Alien Employment Permit
  • Certificate of Verification for Physical Examination Record for Foreigner or Overseas Chinese
  • Notification for Application of Employment Visa and Residence Permit
  • Interview Record of Residence Qualification Application for Foreigners
  • Chinese Visa or Residence Application form

Once these four steps have been completed, a valid work and residence permit will be issued and the foreigner is legally able to work and reside within the People’s Republic of China for the validity period of their permit (usually, but not always, one year). Both permits can be renewed prior to their expiration.

Article provided by Dezan Shira & Associates.
Dezan Shira & Associates provides a range of services for companies looking to undertake foreign direct investment into Asia. These include corporate establishment, accounting, tax, payroll, audit and due diligence. For more information visit their website or send them an e-mail.

related posts

2 Responses to How to Apply for a Work Visa and Related Documentation?

  1. Thank you for this excellent post. It is very helpful for everyone who wants to apply for a work visa.

  2. Dieter says:

    You are welcome and thanks for the feedback, keeps us motivated!

    We will continue putting effort to inform the public as good as possible about what’s going on in China and around, so stay tuned.

    Kind regards,
    Dieter Vanonckelen

    Marketing Manager Maxxelli.
    d.vanonckelen@maxxelli.net

« »